: BDGs International Rainfall Challenge -

Jump to content

  • 10 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

BDGs International Rainfall Challenge More league table silliness

#21 User is online   Dave K 

  • Group: Frouks
  • Posts: 19802
  • Joined: 31-May 06
  • LocationTonbridge, Kent. 45m asl.

Posted 15 January 2012 - 15:03

Update of the daily totals for the last few days. The amounts for Prins Christian Sund are a bit gobsmacking considering it must be all melted snow. The whole of France has been pretty dry in the last few days thanks to the HP but the W of Ireland has been rather dry too.

LOCATIONTOTAL mm10/01/201211/01/201212/01/201213/01/201214/01/201215/01/2012
Prins Christian Sund210.217.110.014.278.753.836.4
Liarvatn183.71.586.373.622.30.00.0
Bergen/Florida97.422.431.627.213.72.40.1
Aultbea73.825.030.616.41.80.00.0
Yakutat, AK64.76.918.818.515.55.00.0
Loch Glascarnoch58.64.48.238.07.80.20.0
Skye/Lusa45.67.67.028.82.00.20.0
Quillayute, WA27.93.00.00.00.07.917.0
Valentia Obs.21.43.07.04.02.00.45.0
Squamish Airport, B.C.20.87.20.30.00.07.95.4
Lake Vyrnwy20.01.610.65.61.80.20.2
Port Hardy, B.C.19.13.60.00.02.19.24.2
Tulloch Bridge15.40.82.010.02.40.00.2
Vigo / Peinador12.5TraceTraceTrace0.00.012.5
Connaught Airport12.00.38.02.3Trace1.40.0
Capel Curig10.64.2N/R3.62.60.00.2
Keswick8.03.21.43.2Trace0.00.2
Lough Fea6.80.44.61.00.40.20.2
Eskdalemuir6.42.02.02.00.20.20.0
Glasgow Bishopton5.60.20.24.80.20.20.0
Belmullet5.10.41.82.30.20.4Trace
Ballypatrick Forest4.01.40.40.81.40.00.0
Shap3.20.60.61.40.40.20.0
Islay: Port Ellen2.80.20.41.80.40.00.0
Tarbes Ossun Lourdes0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0

0

#22 User is online   DG57 

  • Group: Frouks
  • Posts: 2377
  • Joined: 06-July 10
  • LocationThionville (North-East of France)

Posted 15 January 2012 - 15:29

Apart from Tarbes, Biarritz and Pointe de Socoa may be good contenders.

Tarbes manages only 975 mm/year...
while Biarritz does 1483 mm/year, which is nearly one third more.

And for Spain, La Coruna = 1000 mm/year approximately. :)
0

#23 User is online   Dave K 

  • Group: Frouks
  • Posts: 19802
  • Joined: 31-May 06
  • LocationTonbridge, Kent. 45m asl.

Posted 15 January 2012 - 16:01

View PostMorganeLanesle, on 15 January 2012 - 15:29, said:

Apart from Tarbes, Biarritz and Pointe de Socoa may be good contenders.

Tarbes manages only 975 mm/year...
while Biarritz does 1483 mm/year, which is nearly one third more.

And for Spain, La Coruna = 1000 mm/year approximately. :)


Vigo allegedly has 1 909mm per year, and even Santiago de Compostela is much wetter than A Coruna, but I see that Braga in northern Portugal is a possibility with over 1 400mm.

I will have a little "sub competition" with Braga, Santiago, Biarritz and Socoa and see how they do in the last three months and the rest of this month and then maybe shake it up a bit, although it does mean any new additions replace existing ones to keep it at 25 maximum.

This post has been edited by Big Dave's Gusset: 15 January 2012 - 16:05

0

#24 User is online   DG57 

  • Group: Frouks
  • Posts: 2377
  • Joined: 06-July 10
  • LocationThionville (North-East of France)

Posted 15 January 2012 - 16:54

Whatever the result of the shake will be, I think you could keep only one station from France (ie. even if two of them are the wettest among the sub-competition), then there is more place for other countries (particularly because Biarritz and Pointe de Socoa are just a few miles distant from one another).

This post has been edited by MorganeLanesle: 15 January 2012 - 16:56

0

#25 User is online   Dave K 

  • Group: Frouks
  • Posts: 19802
  • Joined: 31-May 06
  • LocationTonbridge, Kent. 45m asl.

Posted 15 January 2012 - 17:08

View PostMorganeLanesle, on 15 January 2012 - 16:54, said:

Whatever the result of the shake will be, I think you could keep only one station from France (ie. even if two of them are the wettest among the sub-competition), then there is more place for other countries (particularly because Biarritz and Pointe de Socoa are just a few miles distant from one another).


Well at the moment, for the 14 days so far for the French stations

Pointe de Socoa = 47.5 mm
Tarbes = 43.0
Biarritz/Anglet = 27.9 mm

Over the 90 days prior though Pointe de Socoa is the wettest by a distance. So that may be the one that wins out.

As for Braga, unfortunately only one station in the vicinity reports through Ogimet ( Viana Do Castelo-Chafe) and it was offline for a few days so I don't think it will be useful.

0

#26 User is offline   tormenta 

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 18-September 11

Posted 16 January 2012 - 15:11

Herceg Novi and Niksic, because of Cetinje there is no data in Ogimet

http://www.fao.org/a.../montenegro.htm

http://www.ogimet.co...a=12&Enviar=Ver
0

#27 User is offline   tormenta 

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 18-September 11

Posted 16 January 2012 - 15:21

Well, this Niksic higher than 500 meters
0

#28 User is online   Dave K 

  • Group: Frouks
  • Posts: 19802
  • Joined: 31-May 06
  • LocationTonbridge, Kent. 45m asl.

Posted 16 January 2012 - 15:30

View Posttormenta, on 16 January 2012 - 15:11, said:

Herceg Novi and Niksic, because of Cetinje there is no data in Ogimet

http://www.fao.org/a.../montenegro.htm

http://www.ogimet.co...a=12&Enviar=Ver


Thanks, well Herceg Novi is a possibility but Niksic is above the 500m line. I have actually been to Herceg Novi...
0

#29 User is offline   tormenta 

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 18-September 11

Posted 16 January 2012 - 16:32

In Japan Kanazawa 2560 mm of annual precipitation and Takada 2850 mm could compete also.

For another occasion, another year, from here there are daily data of ketchikan airport ·3900 mm/ year and little port walter 5700 mm

http://pajk.arh.noaa...p/akClimate.php
0

#30 User is online   Dave K 

  • Group: Frouks
  • Posts: 19802
  • Joined: 31-May 06
  • LocationTonbridge, Kent. 45m asl.

Posted 16 January 2012 - 16:42

View Posttormenta, on 16 January 2012 - 16:32, said:

In Japan Kanazawa 2560 mm of annual precipitation and Takada 2850 mm could compete also.

For another occasion, another year, from here there are daily data of ketchikan airport ·3900 mm/ year and little port walter 5700 mm

http://pajk.arh.noaa...p/akClimate.php


The Japanese stations are on Ogimet so that would work. The Alaskan ones aren't though so getting them from the link (and converting to mm!) would be an extra task.

Some good options though for 2013 if I'm still around ;)
0

#31 User is offline   tormenta 

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 18-September 11

Posted 16 January 2012 - 16:59

.Another interesting station is Boat bluff in Canada with 5,100 mm of precipitation...Although not be if these data are official

http://www.bc-lighth...s.ca/boatbluff/
0

#32 User is online   Dave K 

  • Group: Frouks
  • Posts: 19802
  • Joined: 31-May 06
  • LocationTonbridge, Kent. 45m asl.

Posted 18 January 2012 - 18:06

For my own reference in some future version: Hokitika, New Zealand (synop 93615) with 2 865 mm annual mean.
0

#33 User is online   Dave K 

  • Group: Frouks
  • Posts: 19802
  • Joined: 31-May 06
  • LocationTonbridge, Kent. 45m asl.

Posted 20 January 2012 - 18:15

Day 19: An update to the league table with the newly added stations. The figure for Prins Christian Sund is a bit eyebrow raising since that must be over 5m of snowfall! Prins Christian Sund and Valentia are now the only sites where there has been a rain (or snow) day every day so far or 19/19.

Attached Image: 2012-01-20-Day-19.png
0

#34 User is online   DG57 

  • Group: Frouks
  • Posts: 2377
  • Joined: 06-July 10
  • LocationThionville (North-East of France)

Posted 20 January 2012 - 18:21

Thank you BDG, this league table is very well done !
0

#35 User is online   Dave K 

  • Group: Frouks
  • Posts: 19802
  • Joined: 31-May 06
  • LocationTonbridge, Kent. 45m asl.

Posted 21 January 2012 - 12:15

Thanks Morgane :)

By a massive oversight for Spain I left out San Sebastián from inclusion but it has an impressive rainfall total of 1 500 - 1 740 mm per year (depending on source) so it really should go in (so much for the original plan of keeping the list down to 20!).

0

#36 User is online   Dave K 

  • Group: Frouks
  • Posts: 19802
  • Joined: 31-May 06
  • LocationTonbridge, Kent. 45m asl.

Posted 23 January 2012 - 14:13

An update of the rain totals for the last three days only, Prins Christian Sund and Valentia still have a 100% record (Valentia records to 0.1 mm so some readings would be a trace elsewhere). San Sebastián / Igueldo is a new addition.

LOCATIONTOTAL mm21/01/201222/01/201223/01/2012
Squamish Airport, B.C.72.524.823.724.0
Quillayute, WA67.351.65.89.9
Prins Christian Sund46.417.59.919.0
San Sebastián / Igueldo44.218.616.59.1
Tulloch Bridge38.410.819.28.4
Loch Glascarnoch35.010.49.814.8
Ballypatrick Forest31.018.46.06.6
Port Hardy, B.C.28.49.28.810.4
Islay: Port Ellen28.219.05.63.6
Skye/Lusa22.85.010.07.8
Aultbea22.66.213.23.2
Pointe de Socoa20.26.67.46.2
Glasgow Bishopton20.06.210.43.4
Eskdalemuir19.28.47.23.6
Keswick19.012.84.22.0
Bergen/Florida15.17.97.00.2
Liarvatn14.75.08.11.6
Lough Fea12.610.81.40.4
Yakutat, AK11.70.04.67.1
Capel Curig11.27.03.80.4
Lake Vyrnwy11.09.01.60.4
Shap8.84.82.61.4
Connaught Airport3.32.70.40.2
Valentia Obs.3.22.50.10.6
Tarbes Ossun Lourdes2.21.60.40.2
Belmullet1.70.30.31.1
Vigo / Peinador0.00.00.0Trace

0

#37 User is online   Dave K 

  • Group: Frouks
  • Posts: 19802
  • Joined: 31-May 06
  • LocationTonbridge, Kent. 45m asl.

Posted 26 January 2012 - 15:10

Day 25: Here is the table for the last three days only and the complete league table. The Pacific coast of North America very wet this week.

I have to admit to being suspicious of the Prins Christian Sund reports but that huge total so far may be valid as checking the DMI site shows it holds the monthly precipitation records for Greenland in January (507mm) and February (464m) not too mention May, August, September, November and December too! A document in English does say that the site is on the receiving end of orographic forcing which could explain the high totals even with snow. Nonetheless if the total is correct then it should smash the January record.


The total for Vigo is disappointing (in respect of this competition, but it is only about 12% of the January normal) - evidently persistent HP is having an impact this month (NW Portugal "suffers" for the same reason). And I may replace Tarbes with Quimper in Brittany (slightly wetter than Brest on average) to widen the coverage for France. Have also considered Herceg Novi in Montenegro as suggested or Bar although these are not really oceanic climates like the rest and more of the rain is convective in nature. Comments welcome as usual.

Attached Image: 2012-01-26_3-day.png Attached Image: 2012-01-26-Day-25.png
0

#38 User is online   DG57 

  • Group: Frouks
  • Posts: 2377
  • Joined: 06-July 10
  • LocationThionville (North-East of France)

Posted 26 January 2012 - 15:25

Hi BDG, indeed, it's interesting to have a North-West station and a South-West station, for France, to have a good coverage and it'll be more representative for each part.

So, Quimper and Pointe de Socoa are now the flag for France in this challenge. :) :P
0

#39 User is online   Ian Williams 

  • Group: Warnings Team
  • Posts: 17478
  • Joined: 05-July 09
  • LocationSE Cornwall/ Plymouth

Posted 26 January 2012 - 15:50

Some links for Christian Sund and climate Data - 2504 mm annual rainfall

http://www.fallingra...tians_Sund.html

http://www.climate-c...s/g/GL04390.php


http://www.levoyageu...-SUND.htmlPrins

http://www.warcovers...ristiansund.htm

According to tutiempo it had over 500 mm last month

http://www.tutiempo....-2011/43900.htm

http://weather.glads...y.net/site/BGPC






uploads/monthly_01_2012/post-30656-0-30721700-1327592738_thumb.gifuploads/monthly_01_2012/post-30656-0-39221600-1327592744_thumb.gifuploads/monthly_01_2012/post-30656-0-43853500-1327593007_thumb.gif

Attached thumbnail(s)

  • Attached Image: ScreenShot1688.gif
  • Attached Image: ScreenShot1689.gif
  • Attached Image: ScreenShot1690.gif

This post has been edited by Ian Williams: 26 January 2012 - 15:50

0

#40 User is online   Dave K 

  • Group: Frouks
  • Posts: 19802
  • Joined: 31-May 06
  • LocationTonbridge, Kent. 45m asl.

Posted 26 January 2012 - 16:02

View PostMorganeLanesle, on 26 January 2012 - 15:25, said:

Hi BDG, indeed, it's interesting to have a North-West station and a South-West station, for France, to have a good coverage and it'll be more representative for each part.

So, Quimper and Pointe de Socoa are now the flag for France in this challenge. :) :P


Well Quimper is not that much wetter than Tarbes so far (around 54mm) but now I have San Sebastián included which is quite close to Pointe de Socoa then three in a region doesn't add much to the competition. It's a pity that France seems to be climatologically advantaged and isn't wetter ;)

View PostIan Williams, on 26 January 2012 - 15:50, said:

Some links for Christian Sund and climate Data - 2504 mm annual rainfall

http://www.fallingra...tians_Sund.html

http://www.climate-c...s/g/GL04390.php


http://www.levoyageu...-SUND.htmlPrins

http://www.warcovers...ristiansund.htm

According to tutiempo it had over 500 mm last month

http://www.tutiempo....-2011/43900.htm

http://weather.glads...y.net/site/BGPC






uploads/monthly_01_2012/post-30656-0-30721700-1327592738_thumb.gifuploads/monthly_01_2012/post-30656-0-39221600-1327592744_thumb.gifuploads/monthly_01_2012/post-30656-0-43853500-1327593007_thumb.gif


Thanks Ian, and BTW Prins Christian Sund inevitably holds the Greenland 24 hour record with 183.5 mm on 1st/2nd November 1964.
0

Share this topic:


  • 10 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users